how hard is it to terminate guardianship in michigan
[…] Once this happens, someone else will need to be appointed as the childs guardian. 315 5th Ave S, Ste 850. They can make sure you filled it out properly before you move ahead with your case. "To, at any time, seek modification or termination of the guardianship by informal letter to the judge." MCL 700.5306a(1)(v). If your household income us under 125% There is a $20.00 filing fee for a Petition to Terminate Guardianship of an Adult. "To periodic review of the guardianship by the court, including the right to a hearing and the appointment of an attorney if issues arise upon the review of the guardianship." MCL 700.5306a(1)(u). Death of the ward. If a child is 12 years old or older, the court will take into account where the child wants to live.